Explore a new resource from the library covering the history of Hispanic Life in America!
The library will be open reduced hours during spring break, from Sunday, March 16 through Friday, March 21.
Regular hours will resume on Sunday, March 23.
The library is pleased to provide access to a new digital archives collection: Political Extremism and Radicalism. This collection provides insight on unorthodox groups and movements from both the right and left of the political spectrum through rare, hard to access primary sources supporting the study of activism, cultural studies, political science, policy studies, gender, sexuality, race, religion, civil rights, and other related areas of research.
The archive consists of three parts:
It includes material source from archives including UK HOme Office and Security Service, the American Radicalism Collection at Michigan State University, UC Davis, University of London, Yale, Harvard, the British Library, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and more.
It includes the FBI files of political figures like Charles Lindbergh, Joseph McCarthy, and J. Robert Oppenheimer, the papers of people including Walter Lippmann and Rose Pastor Stokes, and multiple collections of pamphlets, leaflets, and ephemera.
This collection allows for a deep dive in understanding all kinds of radical political movements in the US, Europe, and Australia throughout history. If you'd like to work with a librarian to explore this collection, contact us via email or feel free to dive into the collection and explore.
This Spring, SSU's Common Read is The 1619 Project: A New Origin Story by Nikole Hannah-Jones. This richly researched book makes clear the ways in which slavery and its legacy have impacted nearly every aspect of life in America and shaped the nation in innumerable ways.
The 1619 Project was built on a foundation of research. Contributors used a wide range of sources to make their arguments, from archival documents to contemporary news sources to the work of other researchers in the fields of history, genetics, sociology, psychology, criminology, and many other disciplines. Following the trail of their research can give you as a reader a richer, deeper understanding of some of the key issues raised in the included essays.
To that end, we have been working on creating "The 1619 Project Bibliography." This bibliography locates and links to the sources cited in the Notes for each chapter of the book. The guide is a work in progress and additional chapters are being added continuously. We hope to illustrate the way that thought and scholarship continually builds on the work of others and on the historical record, offering new interpretations, new insights, and better understanding.
It is vitally important to learn about history through engagement with ideas, historical documents, data, and scholarship. We hope this guide and bibliography will help you to enrich your engagement.
Are you looking for some support for practical skills that you need to complete your assignments and research projects? Sage Research Methods Video: Practical Research and Academic Skills might be just what you need! This collection includes videos that cover key areas such as planning and designing a research project and presenting your research.
It also includes videos on skills that will help you in your general academic work and in your career.
Whether you're just getting started on your first research project, are preparing to present your research, or want to develop skills that will help you get a job, you're sure to find something useful.
Another month, another update about the awesome research coming out of Sonoma State.
Did you know that you can find many of your course textbooks and materials in the library? Through Course Reserves, you can borrow textbooks for a short-term loan in the library or, where available, access ebook copies of required reading.
You can check out our Course Reserves list to see what courses are currently supported. We are continually adding new books, so check back if you don't see your courses listed. You can also search by book title in OneSearch. To borrow materials, come to the Information/Checkout Desk on the 2nd floor and ask for the items you want to borrow. Providing the call number will make it easier for staff to locate what you want.
Most print books can be borrowed for two hours at a time, and you can scan or photocopy the chapters you need to read at our scanning and copying stations in the library. We aim to provide access to as many materials as possible, though some publishers do not make their books available to libraries, so we aren't able to guarantee access to all textbooks and videos required.
Have questions? Stop by the Information/Checkout Desk where our friendly staff and student assistants can help! You can also email a librarian for more information.
Welcome back to another semester at Sonoma State! We just sent out our Spring 2025 library newsletter, but don't worry if you missed it. You can read the newsletter online.
If you're not signed up to get the newsletter in your email inbox, you can fix that by going to our newsletter sign up page. Sign up and you'll never miss another update from the library. You might also want to check out our New Books email and our Library Events email. It's easy to keep up to date with what's going on in your library.
UPDATES: Thanks to the quick work of the property restoration vendor, the 1st floor of Schulz is once again open to the public, including services in Advising and CAASE. Printing is available on the 1st floor and the 2nd floor, and the 1st floor study room is once again available to be booked.
During the campus winter break, the Jean and Charles Schulz Information Center experienced a water leak that resulted in flooding damages on the first, second, and third floors of the library, specifically on the north side of the building. An emergency property restoration vendor is onsite and remediation repairs are in process.
All third floor study rooms and the Quiet Study Room are still open and available for studying. You can reserve a third floor study room online.
The first floor of the library is currently not open to the public, and the first floor study room cannot be booked. We hope to have the first floor reopened by January 22. Advising should be open beginning January 21.
First floor print stations are not available, but printing is available on the 2nd floor of the library. You can print with cash or Wolfbucks at the 2nd floor print station.
The library gallery on the 2nd floor is closed for the foreseeable future and the planned exhibit will not be hosted in the library.
The north wing of the 3rd floor is not open to the public. This includes collections located in the 3rd Floor Stacks location within the A through PR call number range. Books in the 3rd Floor Stacks within the PS through Z call number range, Oversize, and Regional locations are available on the south wing of the 3rd floor.
If you are looking for a book that is located in the 3rd Floor Stacks with a call number that falls within the A through PR call number range, you can place a request in OneSearch for the title. Our library staff can retrieve most titles. Some titles may need to be requested from another CSU.
We will provide updates on library access as we are able to open more spaces.